Get startedFlat 3 is a mid-terrace house in London (N6 5SR). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 46 m² this is the 8th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 9 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,464/sq ft) was about 216.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £725,000 in December 2024. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2025
Flat 3 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£751,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 29 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², Flat 3 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,761
Street avg £10,936
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£725,000
+119.7%over 19 years25 May 2005
£330,000
+8.2%over 1 year31 October 2003
£305,000
+58.4%over 4 years30 September 1999
£192,500
+77.4%over 3 years12 March 1996
£108,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5SR: £725,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N6 5SR
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.