Get startedFlat 5 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (N6 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. At 61 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 56–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£815/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² the property is well over the postcode median (20 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £535,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 5 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, Flat 5 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,770
Street avg £5,991
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cromwell Avenue (N6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2021Most recent
£535,000
+24.1%over 8 years21 June 2013
£431,000
+72.4%over 6 years16 August 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5LX: £512,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
N6 5LX
Closest school
0.1 km
St Aloysius' College. 65 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.