Get startedFlat 1 is a detached house in London (N6 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–51 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,102/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 36 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £427,000 in September 2023.
Flat 1 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£427,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,861
Street avg £9,780
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

8 September 2023Most recent
£427,000
+89.8%over 17 years30 March 2006
£225,000
+48.5%over 4 years23 July 2001
£151,500
+144.4%over 5 years29 September 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5ES: £700,000 (2025–2022).
14 Causton Road Haringey London
Sold Mar 2025
3 Causton Road Haringey London
Sold Nov 2023
8a Causton Road Haringey London
Sold Aug 2023
Richardson Apartments 2a Flat 12 Causton Road Haringey London
Sold Jun 2022
Richardson Apartments 2a Flat 22 Causton Road Haringey London
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N6 5BB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Aloysius' College. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.