Get started176a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5BB). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. At 34 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 18–205 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 13 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 41.8% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,189/sq ft) was about 207.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 29 EPCs).
176a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
176a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
176a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,794
Street avg £7,463
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Northwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Fuel source changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2004Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5BB: £560,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N6 5QF
Closest school
0.3 km
St Aloysius' College. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB