Get started10 Highgate Close is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 188 m² (around 2025 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,379,000 is 44.2% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£815/sq ft) was about 107.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Highgate Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2020
10 Highgate Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single-storey extension to the rear side return with full-width doors and rooflight; and alterations to the existing rear extension and ground floor windows.
10 Highgate Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£2,379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 13 years.
£1,650,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 10 Highgate Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,771
Street avg £7,728
Floor Area
188 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension with insertion of rooflights.
12 November 2010Most recent
£1,650,000
+80.3%over 5 years25 April 2005
£915,000
+144.0%over 7 years14 May 1997
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4SD: £1,950,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
N6 4NS
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.