Get started4 Highgate Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,968,000 is 27% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£804/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £1,550,000.
4 Highgate Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Certificate of lawfulness (proposed use) for conversion of garage into kitchen, including bricking up of garage doorway and insertion of new window - all in keeping with the works carried out by adjacent neighbours on both sides.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,968,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Highgate Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£8,659
Street avg £7,736
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Birch x 1 - reduce to previous reduction points, remove deadwood and reshape
21 October 2020Most recent
£1,550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4SD: £1,950,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
N6 4BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 57 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB