Get started9 View Road is a detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 339 m² (around 3649 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 339 m² the property is well over the postcode median (192 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £5,556,000 sits 93.3% above the 2011 sale of £2,875,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£788/sq ft) was about 133.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 31 planning records sit against the property, 26 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, tree works and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
9 View Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
1 x Pear tree - dying - pollard back to live wood to aid regrowth. 2m reduction Oak - thin 25% - reason = allow light into the garden Oak - thin 25% - reason = allow light into the garden
9 View Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£5,556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 View Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,481
Street avg £4,252
Floor Area
339 m²
Street avg 362 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highgate Group Practice — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Oak - thin by 25%, reduce by 1m to shape crown T2 Oak - thin by 25%, reduce by 1m to shape crown T3 Birch - thin by 20%
29 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 April 2011Most recent
£2,875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4DJ: £2,250,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Highgate Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB