Get started6 Acorn Terrace is a semi-detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4BF). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1311 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2009) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,053,000 is 45.2% above the 2010 sale price.
6 Acorn Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2019
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 6 Acorn Terrace in 2022.
T1 mature Sycamore tree in the back garden. The total height of the tree is ~25 metres. As you can see from the side view photo, it sits between the buildings and the Highgate wood trees on the right. A wind tunnel effect is created between the buildings and the woods and, when full of leaf, our tree acts as a sail. There is a risk that it may be uprooted in strong windy weather. The proposal is to reduce the volume of the crown, so in practical terms this would be to reduce the height by around 2-3 metres but then to thin out the bulk of the branches, taking some back by half their length whilst leaving others intact. This would limit the impact of the wind and preserve the tree. An arborist will assess which particular branches will be shortened whilst he is working on the tree.
£1,053,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£725,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Acorn Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,952
Street avg £7,062
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Muswell Hill Road (N6) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

T1 sycamore remove 1/3 of tree that has died and reduce living part by 1m to balance new canopy. T2 oak reduce large lateral branch over car park by 2m to reduce weight T3-4 self seeded sycamore over bin area reduce canopy of both by 1m
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2010Most recent
£725,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4BF: £830,000 (2024–2015).
2 Acorn Terrace Archway Road Haringey London
Sold Aug 2024
1 Acorn Terrace Archway Road Haringey London
Sold Mar 2022
3 Acorn Terrace Archway Road Haringey London
Sold Jun 2021
5 Acorn Terrace Archway Road Haringey London
Sold Apr 2010
7 Acorn Terrace Archway Road Haringey London
Sold Mar 2010
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
16 years
Street avg 9 years
N6 4BF
Closest school
0.5 km
Highgate Primary School. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB