Get started7 North Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haringey, London, London (N6 4BD). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include a balcony, a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,544,000 is 12.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,193/sq ft) was about 161.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 246 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 North Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Latest sale on 7 North Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£3,160,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 North Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 49 (E)
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 211 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 13.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Highgate School / Hampstead Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
New rear conservatory. Single storey infill extension at side return. Installation of modular garden office outbuilding.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 January 2017Most recent
£3,160,000
+50.5%over 7 years19 May 2009
£2,100,000
+90.9%over 3 years31 March 2006
£1,100,000
+69.2%over 8 years1 July 1997
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 4BD: £945,000 (2021–2009).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
N6 4LY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Voluntary Aided Primary School. 58 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.