Get started15a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N5 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,217/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £1,310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 15 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Replacing garage door with timber window
Latest sale on 15a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£1,310,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 15a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£13,100
Street avg £7,997
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highbury Barn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£1,310,000
+19.1%over 7 years3 June 2016
£1,100,000
+58.4%over 5 years29 October 2010
£694,500
+6.8%over 3 years8 June 2007
£650,000
+176.6%over 8 years18 December 1998
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N5 1ST: £750,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
N5 1DE
Closest school
0.1 km
The London Screen Academy. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.