Get started15b is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N5 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 15 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£901/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £960,000 in December 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of existing garage into habitable accommodation with replacement timber doors. Replacement front entrance door and front elevation timber sash windows. Replacement rooflights and roof covering.
15b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,003,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£960,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,697
Street avg £8,375
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highbury Barn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

1 December 2023Most recent
£960,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N5 1ST: £750,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
N5 1EQ
Closest school
0.1 km
The London Screen Academy. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB