Get started11b is a mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N5 1ST). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£983/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2003. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 103 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,090,000 in June 2024.
Conversion of garage into habitable room.
Price for 11b has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£1,090,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
11b is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£10,583
Street avg £8,277
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highbury Barn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£1,090,000
+44.4%over 3 years5 October 2020
£755,000
+164.9%over 18 years3 May 2002
£285,000
+103.6%over 5 years23 January 1997
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N5 1ST: £750,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
N5 1LH
Closest school
0.1 km
The London Screen Academy. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.