Get started9 Shrublands Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in September 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 sits 215.3% above the 2000 sale of £131,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Shrublands Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£131,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Shrublands Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £4,274
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashcroft Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2000Most recent
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9JB: £95,000 (2017–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N20 9JB
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB