Get started41 Chandos Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 350 m² (around 3767 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 350 m² the property is well over the postcode median (234 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,081,000 sits 77.6% above the 2008 sale of £1,172,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
41 Chandos Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Replace existing boundary fence with new brick wall.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£2,081,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,172,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 41 Chandos Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,349
Street avg £4,550
Floor Area
350 m²
Street avg 287 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chandos Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and raised patio. New hard-standing area.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2008Most recent
£1,172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9ED: £1,450,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
N20 9AE
Closest school
0.7 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB