Get started21 Chandos Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,935,000 is 33.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£535/sq ft) was about 74.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013.
21 Chandos Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2022
21 Chandos Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,935,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 3 years.
£1,450,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 3 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Chandos Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,754
Street avg £4,249
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 296 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chandos Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2013Most recent
£1,450,000
+12.4%over 2 years10 September 2010
£1,290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9ED: £1,225,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
N20 9AE
Closest school
0.7 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB