Get started1 Chandos Avenue is a detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9ED). It has a recorded floor area of 586 m² (around 6308 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since October 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,731,000 sits 271.1% above the 2003 sale of £736,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 70.2% below the postcode norm. At 586 m² the property is well over the postcode median (234 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, a basement excavation, partial demolition and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Chandos Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Roof extension including partial hip to gable and 3no. rear dormer windows. Single storey side and rear extension. Single storey front extension. New first floor front bay window. Excavation of new basement (retrospective)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£2,731,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.2% per year over 6 years.
£736,000
Growth on file: 13.2% per year over 6 years.
1 Chandos Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,256
Street avg £4,811
Floor Area
586 m²
Street avg 266 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chandos Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear and side extension following demolition of existing conservatory, formation of basement level, single storey front extension following demolition of existing canopy. Roof extension, including, hip to gable, rear dormer window and raising of the ridge height
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2003Most recent
£736,000
+47.2%over 4 years5 October 1999
£500,000
+47.1%over 2 years4 August 1997
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9ED: £1,450,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 11.5 t/year
N20 9JS
Closest school
0.7 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.