Get started17 Well Grove is a seven-bedroom detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9BN). It has a recorded floor area of 313 m² (around 3369 sq ft). There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2017) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 313 m² the property is well over the postcode median (167 m² across 69 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. A recent sale: £1,800,000 in December 2024.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 17 Well Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,892,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 7 years.
£1,800,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 7 years.
17 Well Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,751
Street avg £5,997
Floor Area
313 m²
Street avg 178 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chandos Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£1,800,000
+19.2%over 6 years2 February 2018
£1,510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9BN: £1,085,000 (2025–2024).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
N20 9JW
Closest school
0.8 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB