Get started15 Oakleigh Gardens is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. At 38 m² this is the 4th smallest of 34 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–181 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 34 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 35.3% above the 2006 sale price. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (118 m² across 33 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2014. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Conversion of property from two flats to a single family dwellinghouse.
15 Oakleigh Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 8 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 8 years.
15 Oakleigh Gardens is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,746
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Gardens / Whetstone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

12 May 2006Most recent
£190,000
+137.5%over 8 years5 February 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 9AB: £1,000,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N20 9HQ
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints' CofE Nursery and Primary School N20. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB