Get started2 Balfour Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0SL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–62 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 sits 176% above the 2011 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 52.9% below the postcode norm.
2 Balfour Court's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
2 Balfour Court is notably below the street on floor area.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 46 (E)
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bawtry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2011Most recent
£100,000
-40.1%over 7 years8 July 2003
£167,000
+28.5%over 1 year22 December 2001
£129,995
+59.5%over 2 years29 January 1999
£81,500
+39.3%over 2 years4 November 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in N20 0SL: £224,950 (2021–1997).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
N20 0QL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.