Get started6 Coniston Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0QL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 15.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£631/sq ft) was about 118.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Coniston Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Coniston Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Derwent Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

14 January 2022Most recent
£455,000
+102.2%over 18 years28 February 2003
£225,000
+192.2%over 5 years5 December 1997
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0QL: £335,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
N20 0PF
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's CofE Primary and Nursery School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.