Get started5 Church Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0JU). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 103 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £881,000 is 30.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2025
Conversion of garage to habitable room, insertion of window to replace existing door
5 Church Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£881,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£675,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Church Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,553
Street avg £4,989
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Golfside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 December 2015Most recent
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0JU: £580,000 (2022–1999).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
N20 0SR
Closest school
0.7 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB