Get startedPhilip House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 483 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 45 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Philip House, where floor areas span 37–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2009. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 45 m² it's 23.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 10 EPCs). Sold September 2018 for £260,000.
Philip House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2021
Replacement of existing windows with white UPVC windows.
Price for Philip House has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, Philip House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,798
Street avg £4,986
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bawtry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£260,000
+47.7%over 4 years19 September 2013
£176,000
+220.0%over 14 years12 January 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0DL: £240,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
N20 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Andrew the Apostle Greek Orthodox School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.