Get started54a is a detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0BS). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 460 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 28 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 69.5% above the 2013 sale of £197,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (66 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2013. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
54a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2019
Extension to roof including side and rear dormer windows to facilitate a loft conversion and 2No. front rooflights.
54a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 15 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 15 years.
54a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,614
Street avg £4,375
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Raleigh Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

30 September 2013Most recent
£197,000
+278.8%over 14 years9 December 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0BS: £390,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
N20 0SW
Closest school
0.5 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB