Get started19a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. At 47 m² this is the 6th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£692/sq ft) was about 130% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £350,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
19a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£7,447
Street avg £5,312
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Pollard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2021Most recent
£350,000
+10.1%over 6 years26 June 2015
£318,000
+50.7%over 7 years13 June 2008
£211,000
+83.5%over 7 years4 October 2000
£115,000
+91.7%over 8 months11 February 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0BL: £355,050 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
N20 0QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 52 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.