Get startedGirton Court is a mid-terrace house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 7th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Girton Court, where floor areas span 45–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 40 units on file.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in April 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 265.9% above the 2010 sale of £61,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 70.5% below the postcode norm. At 49 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 79 EPCs).
Latest sale on Girton Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Girton Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,255
Street avg £4,455
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dene Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2010Most recent
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AF: £300,000 (2025–2022).
Girton Court Flat 3 7 Magdalene Gardens Barnet London
Sold Sept 2025
Girton Court Flat 20 7 Magdalene Gardens Barnet London
Sold Nov 2024
Girton Court Flat 21 7 Magdalene Gardens Barnet London
Sold Feb 2024
Girton Court Flat 36 7 Magdalene Gardens Barnet London
Sold Jul 2023
Girton Court Flat 27 7 Magdalene Gardens Barnet London
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
N20 0RX
Closest school
0.3 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB