Get started16 Russell Lane is a semi-detached house in Barnet, London, London (N20 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1090 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 sits 96.3% above the 2010 sale of £298,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 21.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 10 EPCs).
16 Russell Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension following demolition of the existing conservatory. New front porch
16 Russell Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£298,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 16 Russell Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,942
Street avg £4,226
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pollard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 June 2010Most recent
£298,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N20 0AB: £435,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
N20 0LE
Closest school
0.3 km
Sacred Heart Roman Catholic Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB