Get started2 Indigo Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,115,000 sits 66.7% above the 2012 sale of £669,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2014. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Indigo Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2022
Works to enhance the thermal efficiency of the fabric of the building including replacement of roof materials, installation of triple glazed replacement windows and rear door, replacement of front door and installation of roof light.
2 Indigo Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 15 years.
£669,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Indigo Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,868
Street avg £7,912
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clissold Cres /Stoke Newington — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

10 September 2012Most recent
£669,000
+323.4%over 14 years5 December 1997
£157,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 9AE: £828,000 (2025–2017).
3 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2025
44 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jul 2019
8 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
1 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Jan 2018
13 Indigo Mews Carysfort Road Hackney London
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
N16 9BP
Closest school
0.2 km
Betty Layward Primary School. 96 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.