Get started6 Palatine Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8XH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,042/sq ft) was about 130.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £810,000 in December 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Palatine Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2019
6 Palatine Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£837,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 6 Palatine Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,219
Street avg £8,333
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

6 December 2018Most recent
£810,000
+62.0%over 6 years10 August 2012
£500,000
+33.3%over 2 years16 June 2010
£375,000
+27.1%over 4 years14 October 2005
£295,000
+52.1%over 4 years14 September 2001
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8XH: £927,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
N16 8LT
Closest school
0.2 km
Princess May Primary School. 97 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.