Get started21 St Jude Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N16 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,435,000 is 43.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£732/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rear Garden Hazel - FELL (Remove) to ground level
21 St Jude Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,000,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21 St Jude Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,874
Street avg £8,450
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boleyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Proposed part single storey full width rear extension and part two storey part width extension (following the demolition of the existing lower ground single storey extension)
4 August 2017Most recent
£1,000,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JU: £1,188,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
N16 8QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Newington Green Primary School. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB