Get started1a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N16 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,746,000 is 22.4% below the 2022 sale of £2,250,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,298/sq ft) was about 248.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Sold July 2022 for £2,250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2023
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Erection of roof extension plus associated works and alterations
Latest sale on 1a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,746,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 12 years.
£2,250,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,975
Street avg £7,687
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boleyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Conversion of the existing building to create a three bedroom house including increasing the height of the existing roof by 300mm and other minor alterations. PLEASE NOTE: This letter supersedes that previously sent dated 13 April 2012 and contains a more accurate description of the proposal
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2022Most recent
£2,250,000
+28.6%over 7 years8 May 2015
£1,750,000
+288.9%over 4 years8 June 2010
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JU: £1,135,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
N16 8XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Newington Green Primary School. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.