Get started19 St Jude Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N16 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£918/sq ft) was about 146.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2019 for £1,195,000.
19 St Jude Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2022
19 St Jude Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£1,195,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
19 St Jude Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,876
Street avg £8,200
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Boleyn Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

8 August 2019Most recent
£1,195,000
+146.4%over 14 years15 March 2005
£485,000
+120.5%over 5 years20 August 1999
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8JU: £1,135,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
N16 8XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Newington Green Primary School. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.