Get started29 Brighton Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,334,000 is 31.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£693/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,015,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Brighton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,015,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Brighton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,463
Street avg £7,917
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

1 October 2024Most recent
£1,015,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8EQ: £700,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
N16 8DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Princess May Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB