Get started17 Brighton Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,585,000 is 14.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£833/sq ft) was about 109% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,380,000 in March 2024.
17 Brighton Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed erection of roof extensions to the rear roof slope and on top of existing rear outrigger, and insertion of a roof light to the front roof slope.
Latest sale on 17 Brighton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 27 years.
£1,380,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Brighton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,961
Street avg £7,823
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed erection of roof extension on rear roof slope and on roof of back addition, and installation of 1 x roof light to the front roof slope.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 March 2024Most recent
£1,380,000
+2.2%over 2 years10 December 2021
£1,350,000
+311.6%over 20 years4 May 2001
£328,000
+78.7%over 3 years3 April 1998
£183,500
+52.9%over 8 months14 August 1997
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8EQ: £700,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
N16 8QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Princess May Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.