Get started19a is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 66 m² this is the 8th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (73 versus a worst of 40). The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£894/sq ft) was about 129.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 44 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £635,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 19a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,621
Street avg £7,193
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2024Most recent
£635,000
+8.5%over 5 years19 January 2018
£585,000
+81.7%over 4 years26 April 2013
£322,000
+53.3%over 7 years19 August 2005
£210,000
+76.1%over 3 years31 January 2002
£119,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 8EQ: £755,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Princess May Primary School. 99 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.