Get started56b is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–99 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£832/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 60 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £385,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 56b has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 56b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,953
Street avg £5,618
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shacklewell Lane /Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

11 September 2019Most recent
£385,000
+45.3%over 6 years9 August 2013
£265,000
+49.3%over 7 years31 January 2006
£177,500
+22.4%over 2 years2 October 2003
£145,000
-38.3%22 August 2003
£235,000
+91.8%over 1 year5 February 2002
£122,500
+64.9%over 2 years30 July 1999
£74,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7TQ: £625,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.