Get started56a is a mid-terrace house in London (N16 7TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£779/sq ft) was about 109.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 60 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £830,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£865,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 6 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 56a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,384
Street avg £5,658
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shacklewell Lane /Amhurst Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

1 August 2022Most recent
£830,000
+80.8%over 5 years19 August 2016
£459,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7TQ: £430,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Shacklewell Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB