Get started15 Batley Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7NP). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,216,000 is 21.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£762/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 122 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £1,000,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Submission of details pursuant to conditions 4 (Green Roof) and 5 (Suds) attached to planning permission ref 2025/0277 dated 07/04/2025.
15 Batley Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 25 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Batley Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
55 (D)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Demolition of existing rear extension and replacement with wrap-around extension
4 February 2022Most recent
£1,000,000
+192.0%over 17 years18 August 2004
£342,500
+37.0%over 2 years12 October 2001
£249,950
+16.8%over 2 years9 September 1999
£214,000
+123.0%over 2 years31 January 1997
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7NP: £490,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
N16 7LE
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 89 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.