Get started7 Leswin Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,198,000 is 15.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£943/sq ft) was about 122.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,035,000 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Leswin Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 27 years.
£1,035,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 27 years.
7 Leswin Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£10,147
Street avg £8,126
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2023Most recent
£1,035,000
+895.2%over 26 years7 May 1996
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7NL: £1,140,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 7NS
Closest school
0.5 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB