Get started6 Leswin Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 7NL). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£879/sq ft) was about 186.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2020 for £1,420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Leswin Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension and installation of bi folding doors to rear elevation.
Latest sale on 6 Leswin Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 19 years.
£1,420,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 6 Leswin Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,467
Street avg £8,194
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoke Newington Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2020Most recent
£1,420,000
+10.9%over 3 years30 June 2017
£1,280,000
+67.3%over 3 years24 February 2014
£765,000
+183.3%over 11 years15 March 2002
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 7NL: £1,035,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
N16 7LE
Closest school
0.5 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.