Get started119 Osbaldeston Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 6ND). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 92 m² this is the 7th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–350 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 19 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
8 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,444/sq ft) was about 543.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,430,000 in October 2019.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Basement enlargement including rear lightwell, ground floor extension, part first floor and second floor rear extension, and change of garage door to windows and door
119 Osbaldeston Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 119 Osbaldeston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£15,543
Street avg £5,772
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Osbaldeston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed basement enlargement including rear lightwell, ground floor extension, part first floor rear extension, and change of garage door to windows and door.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 October 2019Most recent
£1,430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 6ND: £430,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
N16 6JT
Closest school
0.3 km
Jubilee Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB