Get started17a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 5DH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in October 2005. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £779,000 sits 159.7% above the 2005 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 40.3% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17a has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification of a larger rear extension: Extension would be 6m deep, 2.9m high at the eaves and with a maximum height of 3.6m
17a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£779,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 17a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,362
Street avg £11,523
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Amhurst Park / Stamford Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Extension: Single storey
Prior Notification for Enlargement of a dwellinghouse by the erection of an additional storey, with a maximum height of 12.84m [Existing dwellinghouse is 10.24m in height]
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 October 2005Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 5DH: £400,000 (2024–2018).
Stroh Court Flat 10 9 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Nov 2024
Stroh Court Flat 11 9 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Oct 2024
Stroh Court Flat 8 9 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Mar 2018
11a Flat 1 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Feb 2018
Stroh Court Flat 7 9 Amhurst Park Hackney London
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
N16 5SE
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic High School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB