Get started13 Ayrsome Road is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,232,000 is 15.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£956/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 18 EPCs). Last sale on file: £1,070,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Ayrsome Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£1,232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 26 years.
£1,070,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£10,288
Street avg £11,346
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£1,070,000
+183.4%over 14 years18 August 2006
£377,500
+39.8%over 4 years19 July 2002
£270,000
+166.0%over 7 years22 June 1995
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RH: £1,200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.