Get started29 Ayrsome Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,439,000 is 19.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£953/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £1,200,000.
Price for 29 Ayrsome Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 27 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 27 years.
29 Ayrsome Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,256
Street avg £11,348
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£1,200,000
+100.0%over 11 years29 March 2012
£599,950
+358.0%over 15 years17 January 1997
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RH: £1,187,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 92 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.