Get started8 Scholars Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 718 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 67 m² this is the 6th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£974/sq ft) was about 176.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £700,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 26 EPCs).
8 Scholars Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2021
8 Scholars Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£710,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
8 Scholars Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£10,488
Street avg £7,150
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£700,000
+55.6%over 9 years17 February 2012
£450,000
+56.8%over 7 years24 June 2004
£287,000
-5.1%23 June 2004
£302,500
+23.5%over 3 years30 March 2001
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RF: £820,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N16 0NY
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.