Get started6 Scholars Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 126 m² this is the 25th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£708/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £960,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Scholars Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£1,016,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£960,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 6 Scholars Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,619
Street avg £7,274
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

7 March 2024Most recent
£960,000
+28.0%over 5 years15 November 2018
£750,000
+124.6%over 14 years26 March 2004
£334,000
+24.9%over 2 years14 June 2001
£267,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RF: £820,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.