Get started30 Scholars Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 27 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £825,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,127/sq ft) was about 216.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £740,000. At 61 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£825,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 30 Scholars Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,131
Street avg £7,078
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£740,000
+196.0%over 23 years17 May 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RF: £850,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N16 0DU
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB