Get started4 Scholars Place is a mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1354 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£628/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £850,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Scholars Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2022
4 Scholars Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£790,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Scholars Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,758
Street avg £7,312
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£850,000
+47.8%over 9 years24 April 2012
£575,000
+59.7%over 6 years15 July 2005
£360,000
+13.2%over 1 year18 June 2004
£318,000
+20.0%over 3 years12 April 2001
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RF: £820,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N16 0BL
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.