Get started26 Scholars Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 68 m² this is the 7th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £738,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£854/sq ft) was about 139.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £625,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 26 EPCs).
26 Scholars Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2023
26 Scholars Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£738,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 26 Scholars Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,191
Street avg £7,206
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£625,000
+28.2%over 4 years25 May 2017
£487,500
+14.7%over 3 years29 November 2013
£425,000
+107.3%over 12 years19 June 2001
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RF: £820,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N16 0DU
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.