Get started15 Scholars Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1046 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 97 m² this is the 19th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 60–168 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 17.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £600,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 97 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
15 Scholars Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2020
15 Scholars Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 15 Scholars Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,173
Street avg £7,337
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoke Newington Town Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£600,000
+20.0%over 8 years23 November 2012
£500,000
+77.3%over 8 years16 July 2004
£282,000
+12.8%over 3 years25 May 2001
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0RF: £820,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
N16 0NY
Closest school
0.4 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.