Get started20 Brodia Road is a three-bedroom property in Hackney, London, London (N16 0ES). It has council tax band E. Other recorded features include a basement.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey ground floor single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£590,000
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 10 years.
18 October 2007Most recent
£590,000
+293.3%over 10 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Erection of rear dormer roof extension and roof extension to back addition.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 1997
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0ES: £1,100,000 (2021–2019).
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB